It's his first time competing in the Eve's Triathlon series – but Aiden Dunster has taken out the event after a first place finish in this morning's Coronation Classic.
Aiden Dunster is the winner of the Eves Triathlon series. Photos: Cameron Avery.
The best part about the event? 'Finishing,” says Aiden.
The 21-year-old completed the sprint distance of the Coronation Classic, which included a 750m swim in Pilot Bay, 16km bike around Mount Maunganui's industrial area and 5km run from Coronation Park around Mauao's Base Track and back.
'I did alright aye,” says Aiden. 'I just did what I wanted to do, just have a hard run and win it.”
The event is part of the trio of triathlons attracting competitors throughout the Bay to compete in the sprint distance or super sprint distance of a 375m swim, 8km bike, 2.5km run.
Aiden placed fourth in the first series and first in the second – finishing the series with overall honours after a first place finish in this morning's third and final round.
He's been training all summer for the series and is 'pretty stoked” to take out the competition, with this morning's Coronation Classic proving to be a bit tougher for the athlete.
'Today was a bit harder,” says Aiden. 'There was a bit more competition, but I managed to get it.”
He plans to relax and 'chill out” for the rest of the day, before training for his next big event – The Goat Goes Bush Kaimai 20km adventure run from Wairere Falls to Aongatete Lodge on March 28.
Full results of the Coronation Classic:
Sprint Individuals male:
Aiden Dunster, 59minutes and 56seconds
Adam McCarthy, 1hour and 43seconds
Peter Cambel, 1hour, 2minutes
Sprint individuals female:
Maggie Dalziel, 1hour, 45minutes and 43seconds
Sheryl Pearson, 1hour, 45minutes and 53seconds
Christine McCahill, 1hour, 46minutes and 58seconds
Super sprint:
Jarrod Board, 44minutes and 44seconds
Nick Ferguson, 45minutes and 9seconds
Aaron Duggan, 45minutes and 24seconds
Intermediate Schools:
Connor Farrell, 33minutes and 26seconds
Ben Clarke, 35minutes and 48seconds
Nathan Cook, 37minutes and 6seconds
Secondary schools junior (U14)
Fergus Hamilton, 35minutes and 35seconds
Nick Wotton, 35minutes and 36seconds
Harry Low, 37minutes and 14seconds
Secondary schools intermediate (U16)
Ryan Young, 50minutes and 19seconds
Sam Cook, 53minutes and 25seconds
Jamie Shields, 54minutes and 11seconds
Secondary schools senior (U19)
Kaleb Smith, 1hour, 8minutes and 58seconds
William van Loon, 1hour, 15minutes and 11seconds
Paige Francis-Monrad, 1hour, 18minutes and 57seconds
Teams:
Rosies Crew, 1hour, 7minutes and 48seconds
Skuxx, 1 hour, 12minutes and 49seconds
Katikati College males, 1hour, 18minutes and 10seconds
0 comments
Leave a Comment
You must be logged in to make a comment.