A team from Taupo took out the top prize at the Bay of Plenty Vista Foundation 48Hours Film awards ceremony at Rialto Cinemas on Saturday night.
The Great Lakes Film Society from Taupo won the APEE trophy with their film ‘Extra Time'.
Bay of Plenty Film CEO Anton Steel was impressed with the quality of filming in the competition which was hotly contested this year by 22 teams from across the Bay of Plenty.
'This is the biggest year in terms of teams since Bay of Plenty Film has been running the event and the skill level has gone up,” says Anton.
'It was awesome to see the Great Lakes Film Society take out top price.”
It was the first year the Taupo team had entered the Vista 48Hours.
Locke Lively, a team that competed with half of its members in England and the rest in Tauranga came runner-up, after being nominated for ten of the film categories.
Their lifeless mannequin Siman was a stand-out lead actor, and was nominated for the ‘Best Performer' category, but lost to a human – Sinead Fitzgerald from the team Adam Levine De Loca with their film ‘The Speech'.
Anton Steel, Annie Lawler and Jannine Spiers from Bay of Plenty Film.
'The second runner up team Big Picture Minor Deets from Rotorua, who also took out best director and best filmmaker, have just released their own web series,” says Anton.
The competition was held over the weekend of June 14-16. Every year, the genre and required elements are not made known to the teams until the start of the competition on the Friday night.
For 2019, the genres given out to film makers are ‘the gross out or cringe comedy', ‘the opposites attract movie', ‘the secret identity movie', ‘the wrong place/wrong time movie', ‘the holiday movie', ‘the coming-of-age movie', ‘the buddy movie', ‘the science fiction movie', ‘the musical or dance movie', ‘the time travel movie', ‘the generation gap movie', ‘the nature run amok movie', and the ‘real time movie'.
The required sound, action, technical and physical elements for 2019 were laughter, a double take, an overhead shot and wind.
The school team section was won by Nutty Mosquitoes, a team from Tauranga Boys' College. Matua Primary School had also reached the finals in this category with two teams - Matua Movie Hub and Never Work with Animals.
Frances Berkers won Best Original Score/Song and Most Emotional Moment with her animated film Best Hardest Thing.
Designing a film poster to go with the movie was an optional extra competition for teams to enter via Facebook. This year, Rotorua team Big Picture Minor Deets won the BOP film poster award for their film The Sh*tuation.
Prizes include film-making cash grants, production packages, a free year's membership to Women and Film in TV, script consultancy, a colour grading package, admission to a New Zealand Writer's Guild Seminar, and annual membership to Digital Pigeon Online.
The Bay of Plenty competition was also sponsored by Carter's Photographics.
The competition is in its 17th year, having started in 2003 with just 44 teams taking part in Auckland. This is the third year that the Bay of Plenty region has had its own regional competition, due to Bay of Plenty Film initiating and encouraging local involvement and participation.
The Bay of Plenty city winner team Great Lakes Film Society will be invited to attend the 2019 Grand Final event in Auckland on August 17 where the national award will be presented to the best 48Hour film in New Zealand.
The trophy.
Results:
Bay of Plenty City Winner
Great Lakes Film Society - Extra Time
Bay of Plenty Runner-up
Locke Lively – Siman
Bay of Plenty Second Runner-up
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation
Bay of Plenty Finalists
Adam Levine De Loca - The Speech
Bang Bang Films - Shoes to Die For
Candy Floss Clouds Productions - Beneath Bramble Bridge
Cucumber Cup Productions - Petrichor
Frances Berkers - Best Hardest Thing
Just Me - Brace Yourself
Nutty Mosquitoes - Karma's a Witch
The Archaetypes - Digging Up Trouble
Bay of Plenty Award Winners
Best Director - Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Lux Taylor
Adam Levine De Loca - The Speech - Adam Spedding
Locke Lively - Siman - Erin Locke
Great Lakes Film Society - Extra Time - Joel Corbett
WIFT Outstanding Female Filmmaker Award - Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Lux Taylor
The Archaetypes - Digging Up Trouble - Beatrice Hudson
Locke Lively - Siman - Erin Locke
Best School Team - Nutty Mosquitoes - Karma's a Witch - Tauranga Boy's College
Matua Movie Hub - Grapes with Wrath - Matua Primary School
Never Work With Animals - The Sorcerer's Cake - Matua Primary School
Best Performer - Adam Levine De Loca - The Speech - Sinead Fitzgerald
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Simone Walker
Extra Time - Donovan Bixley
Petrichor - Ella Cousins
Locke Lively - Siman – Siman
Best Script - Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation
Adam Levine De Loca - The Speech
Great Lakes Film Society - Extra Time
Locke Lively - Siman
Best Cinematography - Great Lakes Film Society
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation
Candy Floss Clouds - Beneath Bramble Bridge
Cucumber Cup Productions – Petrichor
Best Production Design - Great Lakes Film Society
Bang Bang Films - Shoes to Die For
Locke Lively - Siman
Nutty Mosquitoes - Karma's a Witch
Best Animation - Pretty Good Considering
Frances Berkers - Best Hardest Thing
Best VFX - Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation
Great Lakes Film Society - Extra Time
Just Me - Brace Yourself
Nutty Mosquitoes - Karma's a Witch
Best Editing - Great Lakes Film Society
Candy Floss Clouds - Beneath Bramble Bridge
Cucumber Cup Productions - Petrichor
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation
Best Sound Design - Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation
Great Lakes Film Society - Extra Time
Brace Yourself
Best Original Score/Song -Frances Berkers - Best Hardest Thing - Frances Berkers
Candy Floss Clouds - Beneath Bramble Bridge - Isaac Teki
Cucumber Cup Productions - Petrichor - Sharn Wiltishire
Best Disqualified Film - Ace Productions
Best Use Of Required Elements - Laughter - Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation
Just Me - Brace Yourself
Locke Lively - Siman
Nutty Mosquitoes - Karma's a Witch
Best Use Of Required Elements - Double Take - Great Lakes Film Society
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation
Locke Lively - Siman
Nutty Mosquitoes - Karma's a Witch
Best Use Of Required Elements - Wind - The Archaetypes - Digging Up Trouble
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation
Cucumber Cup Productions - Petrichor
Great Lakes Film Society - Extra Time
Best Use Of Required Elements - Overhead Shot - Locke Lively
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation
Cucumber Cup Productions - Petrichor
Great Lakes Film Society - Extra Time
Best Use Of Genre - Candy Floss Clouds Productions - Beneath Bramble Bridge
Adam Levine De Loca - The Speech
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation
Great Lakes Film Society - Extra Time
Locke Lively - Siman
The Archaetypes - Digging Up Trouble
Most emotional moment (Who is bringing the feels?) -Frances Berkers - Best Hardest Thing
Adam Levine De Loca - The Speech
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation
Locke Lively – Siman
Bloopers Prize (sponsored by Carters Photographics) - Candy Floss Clouds Productions - Beneath Bramble Bridge
Adam Levine De Loca - The Speech
Bang Bang Films - Shoes to Die For
Great Lakes Film Society - Extra Time
0 comments
Leave a Comment
You must be logged in to make a comment.