Players selected for Chiefs under 18 camp

A young Sam Cane who came through the Chiefs development programme has excelled in both Super and international rugby

The University of Waikato Chiefs under 18 Development Camp will kick off on Monday, July 8 at St Pauls Collegiate in Hamilton. Fifty-five talented players have been selected from across the Chiefs region to attend the six-day camp.

Chiefs Rugby Club player development manager Kent Currie says the University of Waikato Chiefs under 18 Development Camp will give players an insight into the Chiefs Rugby Club high performance environment.

“Although we have a one-day Chiefs under 17’s camp in December, the University of Waikato Under 18 Development camp will be the first stepping stone for players in both the Chiefs Development and New Zealand Rugby Development pathway.

“A large percentage of our current Gallagher Chiefs squad started their high-performance pathway at a Chiefs under 18 Development camp and have since progressed to national honours. Players include All Blacks; Sam Cane, Nepo Laulala and Luke Jacobson, and Maori All Blacks; Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi and Nathan Harris,” says Kent.

The players attending the camp will be coached by several leading coaches from within the Chiefs region.

A selection of current and former Mitre 10 Cup coaches; Andrew Strawbridge, PJ Williams, Sean Botherway and Willie Rickards will be joined by a number of former Gallagher Chiefs players; Craig Clarke, Dwayne Sweeney, Jarrad Hoeata, Nathan White, Sean Hohneck, Tanerau Latimer and Todd Miller.

Together they will be leading skills development, with an emphasis on positional skills and unit skills to foster the development of the players attending.

The camp will not only deliver rugby content but there will also be significant education around several other aspects of high performance rugby including nutrition, strength and condition, mental skills and personal development.

Kent says the Chiefs Rugby Club culture will also be another fundamental aspect of the camp.

“We see the camp as an opportunity to educate players about the proud traditions entrenched in the Chiefs Rugby Club culture. While the camp will largely involve on-field development, there will also be a big cultural element to highlight what it means to represent the Chiefs region.”

The camp will also be a platform to develop and share knowledge with a number of community coaches who are invited to observe trainings.

The University of Waikato Chiefs under 18 Development Camp:

Forwards:

Tuterangi Anderson (New Plymouth Boys High School)

Josh Bartlett (Tauranga Boys College)

Hemopo Cunningham (Rotorua Boys High School)

Matthew Dobbyn (Hamilton Boys High School)

Viaolini Ekunasi (St Peter’s School, Cambridge)

Winston Folau (Wesley College)

Melino Fotu (Tauranga Boys College)

Vincent Green (Hamilton Boys High School)

Bernie Hati (Rotorua Boys High School)

Josh Hopkins (Francis Douglas Memorial College)

Piri Kiwi (Hamilton Boys High School)

Mairenga Laapo (Francis Douglas Memorial College)

AJ Lagalaga – Slade (St Peter’s School, Cambridge)

Veveni Lasaqa (Tauranga Boys College)

Stuart Leach (Rotorua Boys High School)

Junior Lemalu (Wesley College)

Kayden Luke (Francis Douglas Memorial College)

Heath MacEwan (Hamilton Boys High School)

Thor Manase (Wesley College)

Havila Molia (St Paul’s Collegiate)

Thomas Murray - Edwards (New Plymouth Boys High School)

Joeli Niumataiwaiu (Hamilton Boys High School)

Curtis Palmer (Tauranga Boys College)

Josiah Pokai (New Plymouth Boys High School)

Te Rama Reuben (St Kentigern’s College, BOP)

Hakaria Richards Coxhead (Hamilton Boys High School)

Rowan Slater (New Plymouth Boys High School)

Haruto Takahashi (Rotorua Boys High School)

Kaharoa Takuira – Mita (Tauranga Boys College)

Oliver Tooma (Taupo)

Mason Tupaea (Hamilton Boys High School)

Luke White (Hamilton Boys High School)

Backs:

Lucas Cashmore (Tauranga Boys College)

Tepaea Cook - Savage (St Paul's Collegiate)

Te Hemara Gardiner -Toi (Rotorua Boys High School)

Will Guthrie (New Plymouth Boys High School)

Creedance Harrison (Hamilton Boys High School)

Tyron Hilton (Hamilton Boys High School)

Noah Hotham (Hamilton Boys High School)

Ceiza James (Rotorua Boys High School)

Carlos Karaitiana (Rotorua Boys High School)

Guy Lansdown (Hamilton Boys High School)

Mason Milham (New Plymouth Boys High School)

Blair Murray (New Plymouth Boys High School)

Kane O’Connor (Rotorua Boys High School)

Tevita Ofa (Wesley College)

Manu Paea (Rotorua Boys High School)

Jack Parker (New Plymouth Boys High School)

Jacob Ratumaitavuki - Kneepkens (Francis Douglas Memorial College)

Jesse Te Kani (Wesley College)

Quinnlan Tupou (St Peter's School, Cambridge)

Hausia Vea (St John's College)

Te Aonui Wharawhara Muriwai (Hamilton Boys High School)

Gideon Wrampling (St Paul's Collegiate)

Niwa Barlow (New Plymouth Boys High School)

The following players have been selected as standby players:

Jake Winchcombe (Hamilton Boys High School), Te Aruhei Epapara (Rotorua Boys High School), Ned Pene (Hamilton Boys High School), Danyon Brunton (Hamilton Boys High School), George Burkitt (New Plymouth Boys High School), Ethan Seed (Francis Douglas Memorial College), Dawson Smith (St Peter’s School, Cambridge), Luke Ale (Hamilton Boys High School), Levi Rewiti (New Plymouth Boys High School), Jone Rova (New Plymouth Boys High School), Matua Robinson (New Plymouth Boys High School), Manu Akuaola (Rotorua Boys High School), Emanuel Paupau (Manurewa High School)




0 Comments

There are no comments on this article.

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to make a comment. Login Now