Mount boys sweep the board at Kaikoura surf comp

Jack Hinton. Supplied. Derek Morrison/NZ Surf Journal

Mount Maunganui surfers enjoyed a clean sweep of the boys section at the latest event in the New Zealand Grom Series.

Jack Hinton enjoyed a second win in succession, following his win at Pauanui last week, at the Kaikoura Grom Comp at Meatworks on Sunday.

Hinton’s win last weekend was his first ever national event triumph and he backed it up this weekend in the South Island with a last-minute victory in the Under 18 Boys Division.

The Kaikoura Grom Comp marks the final event of the South Grom Series and one of the last remaining opportunities for junior surfers around the country to gain points toward qualification for the final at Piha in one month’s time.

Hinton finished with a 12.8 point heat total in the Under 18 Boys Division to outpoint Christchurch surfer Rakiatia Tau who finished runner up on 10.2 points.

“To win my first event last weekend and then win one again here, I am so stoked” says Hinton. “It is cool to finish the season surfing well and the wins are a bonus, I am looking forward to finishing at Piha in a month’s time.”

The Mount’s Tao Mouldey pulled double duty to win both the Under 16 Boys and Under 14 Boys categories.

It makes it ten wins this season for Mouldey across the Under 14 and 16 Boys Divisions.

Indica Corcoran completed a clean sweep for the Mount boys by taking out the Under 12s win.

In the Under 18 Girls Division, Christchurch’s Ava Henderson opened with a great first ride and built on a near unassailable position from there on in.

“Yeah it is another win for the season which is pretty cool” says Henderson.  “It was tricky out there with that cross-shore wind that came up around lunch-time so it was good to get a couple of decent waves early to put the pressure on the others” added Henderson.

Full results below:

Under 18 Boys Division Final
Jack Hinton (Mnt), 12.8, 1, Rakiatia Tau (Chch), 10.2, 2, Tyler Perry (Kaik), 8.93, 4, Kalani Louis (Tara), 9.5, 3

Under 16 Boys Division Final
Tao Mouldey (Mnt), 14.50, 1, Tyler Perry (Kaik), 11.60, 2, Kalani Louis (Tara), 10.90, 3, Jake Owen (Dun), 10.70, 4

Under 14 Boys Division Final
Tao Mouldey (Mnt), 14.03, 1, Ezekiel Wyper (Tai), 9.93, 2, Benji Lowen (Chch), 8.83, 3, Sonny Lyons (Kaik), 8.50, 4

Under 12 Boys Division Final
Indica Corcoran (Mnt), 14.7, 1, Benji Lowen (Chch), 11.4, 2, Sonny Lyons (Kaik), 8.07, 3, Jesse Frazerhurst (Auck), 7.93, 4

Under 18 Girls Division Final
Ava Henderson (Chch), 15.2, 1, Pia Rogers (WGM), 9.1, 2, Anna Brock, 4.2, 3, Leah Wilson (Chch), 3.3, 4

Under 16 Girls Division Final
Chloe Groube (Pau), 9.93, 1, Leia Millar (Piha), 9.77, 2, Sophia Brock (Mnt), 9.47, 3, Asia Braithwaite (Gis), 8.4, 4

Under 14 Girls Division Final
Leia Millar (Piha), 14, 1, Chloe Groube (Pau), 10.4, 2, Alani Morse (Orewa), 9.17, 3, Lola Groube (Pau), 7.7, 4

Under 12 Girls Division Final
Lola Groube (Pau), 11.5, 1, Alani Morse (Orewa), 7.43, 2, Amelie Clark (Chch), 2.23, 3, Emilie Seipp (Chch), 2.08, 4




You may also like...

0 Comments

There are no comments on this article.

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to make a comment. Login Now